English French German Italian Portuguese Russian Spanish
HomeMedicinal plantsSt. John's worth

St. John's worth

Also known as: Hypericum
Latin: Hypericum perforatum
Macedonian: Kantarion, Zholt kantarion, Kanturija, Zasekliva treva
Parts used: Flowers and upper part of the herb

History:

Among the many medicinal herbs used throughout the long history of Occidental culture, St. John's wort, Hypericum perforatum L., has always been and still is of great interest. From the time of the ancient Greeks down through the Middle Ages, the plant was considered to be imbued with magical powers and was used to ward off evil and protect against disease. As a practical folk-remedy, it has been used widely to heal wounds, remedy kidney troubles, and alleviate nervous disorders, even insanity, and recent research makes a provocative statement about the ancient uses of St. John's wort by showing that it is a modern protector against depression and virus infection--two modern demons in their own right.
The herb takes its name, dating back to the 6th Century A.D., from the red spots that appeared on the plant's leaves and were thought to be symbolic of the blood of St. John. Wort is an Old English word for herb. St. John's Wort has been used for over 2,000 years for such traditional uses as healing wounds, soothing nervous disorders and relieving kidney troubles .
Paracelsus wrote of the plant in the early 1500's that it could be used as an amulet against enchantments and apparitions. St. John's wort was used in early pre-Christian religious practices in England, and it has many legends written about it. For instance, one belief was that bringing the flowers of St. John's wort into the house on a midsummer eve would protect one from the evil eye, banish witches, etc. Another belief was that that if one slept with a piece of the plant under one's pillow on St. John's Eve, "the Saint would appear in a dream, give his blessing, and prevent one from dying during the following year" (17). The favor St. John's wort enjoyed is well expressed in the following poem:
St. John's wort doth charm all the witches away.
If gathered at midnight on the saint's holy day.
And devils and witches have no power to harm
Those that do gather the plant for a charm:
Rub the lintels and post with that red juicy flower
No thunder nor tempest will then have the power
To hurt or to hinder your houses: and bind
Round your neck a charm of a similar kind.
Because of its bright yellow color, it was often associated with the sun and was often used for purposes of divination--for every situation from longevity to test one's chances for matrimony. This poem is translated from the German, where this custom was also practiced:
The young maid stole through the cottage door,
And blushed as she sought the plant of power.
”Thou silver glow-worm, oh! lend me thy light,
I must gather the mystic St. John's Wort to-night;
The wonderful herb whose leaf will decide
If the coming year shall see me a bride”.
The tops of Hypericum were also considered effective for keeping away undesirable influences and bringing luck. For instance, one belief was that bringing the flowers of St. John's wort into the house on a midsummer eve would protect one from the evil eye, banish witches, promote good fortune and protect the house from fire.

Description:

A herbaceous perennial growing freely wild to a height of 1 to 3 feet in uncultivated ground, woods, hedges, roadsides, and meadows; short, decumbent, barren shoots and erect stems branching in upper part, glabrous; leaves pale green, sessile, oblong, with pellucid dots or oil glands which may be seen on holding leaf to light. Flowers bright cheery yellow in terminal corymb. Calyx and corolla marked with black dots and lines; sepals and petals five in number; ovary pear-shaped with three long styles. Stamens in three bundles joined by their bases only. Blooms June to August, followed by numerous small round blackish seeds which have a resinous smell and are contained in a three-celled capsule; odour peculiar, terebenthic; taste bitter, astringent and balsamic

Habitat:

St. John's Wort belongs to a group of herbs known as hypericum. Often identifiable by its yellow flowers, St. John's Wort is widespread, with some 400 species found throughout the world, including North America, Europe, West Asia, North Africa and Australia.
Cultivation & Collection:
The entire plant above ground should be collected when in flower and dried as quickly as possible.
Processing (Preparation):
Using specially constructed equipment, the herb is cleaned from dust, foreign particles, like iron, sand, etc., and the flowers and leaves are separated from the stems. The required granulation for various purposes is prepared by specially designed cutters and mills and screens.

Quality:

The quality is checked according to the European Pharmacopoea. Additional tests are being also run on request.

Use:

Supplemental therapy
Aromatic, astringent, analgesic, anodyne, antidiarrheal, antiseptic, cholagogue, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, febrifuge, hemostat, phototoxic, reproductive aid, sedative, strengthener, vulnerary, resolvent, expectorant and nervine. Used in all pulmonary complaints, bladder troubles, in suppression of urine, dysentery, worms, diarrhoea, hysteria and nervous depression, haemoptysis and other haemorrhages and jaundice. For children troubled with incontinence of urine at night an infusion or tea given before retiring will be found effectual; it is also useful in pulmonary consumption, chronic catarrh of the lungs, bowels or urinary passages. Externally for fomentations to dispel hard tumours, caked breasts, ecchymosis, etc.
Taken internally, St. John's Wort has a sedative and pain reducing effect, which gives it a place in the treatment of neuralgia , anxiety , tension and similar problems. It is especially regarded as an herb to use where there are menopausal changes triggering irritability and anxiety. It is increasingly recommended the treatment of depression . In addition to neuralgic pain , it will ease fibrositis , sciatica and rheumatic pain .
Externally it is a valuable healing and anti-inflammatory remedy. As a lotion it will speed the healing of wounds and bruises , varicose veins and mild burns . The oil is especially useful for the healing of sunburn.

Cosmetics :

Recipes

Tea :

Infusion: pour a cup of boiling water onto 1-2 teaspoonfuls of the dried herb and leave to infuse for l0-l5 minutes. This should be drunk three times a day. Tincture: take l-4ml of the tincture three times a day.

Oil :

The oil of St. John's Wort is made from the flowers infused in olive oil.
Compress:
Herbal bath:

KORO products :

Filter bags 20 x 1.5 g ordering
Kitchen pack 50 g ordering
School & Restoran pack 1 kg ordering
Prepared bulk herb powder On request ordering
Prepared bulk herb flowers On request ordering